Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 5, 2018

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

Strivven Media LLC ("Service Provider") takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. This policy covers how the Service Provider treats personal information that the Service Provider collects and receives, including information related to your use of the Service Provider's products and services ("Services"). Personal information is information about an identifiable individual like your name, email address or phone number and that is not otherwise publicly available. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that the Service Provider does not own or control, or to people that the Service Provider does not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy must be read together with the Terms of Use.

VIRTUALJOBSHADOW.COM AND VJS JUNIOR SERVICES

VirtualJobShadow.com and VJS Junior (“Services”) are owned and operated by Service Provider and are cloud-based college and career readiness platforms. Our services are provided as software as a service to schools, colleges, non-profits, career centers, workforce agencies, after school centers and organizations serving a multitude of youth and adult populations.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

The VirtualJobShadow.com and VJS Junior Services offered by the Service Provider are provided from the United States. If you choose to use our Services from a country or region of the world with laws governing data collection and use that differ from United States law, you acknowledge that you are transferring your personally identifiable information outside your home country or region and that you consent to such transfer.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Information Provided by Schools, Districts, and Agency Staff (“Sites”)
When Sites decide to license VirtualJobShadow.com and VJS Junior services, they submit information necessary to establish the Site’s license and staff accounts. The information required for Sites includes the following: organization/school name, organization address and phone numbers, staff first and last names, staff email addresses, staff user names and passwords. Administrative access is designated by the Site and serve as Site Administrators (“Site Admins”) under the Site’s license. Site Admins may additionally provide information for End Users to Service Provider in order to facilitate the creation of user accounts for the VirtualJobShadow.com and VJS Junior Services. The information provided on behalf of End Users to Service Provider is very minimal and includes: first name, last name, user name, password, and school/organization name affiliated with the Site’s license.

Information Provided by Students and Users (“End Users”)
End Users of the Services include anyone granted access rights by Site Admins as per terms of the Site License (“End Users”). Very minimal information is collected for End Users to register on the Service Provider’s services. Information required includes first name, last name, user name, password, and the Site’s name.

Once you, as an End User, register with the Service Provider and create an account through the VirtualJobShadow.com or VJS Junior Services, you are not anonymous to us. The Service Provider collects information about your activities with us. The Service Provider automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, the Service Provider cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request. The Service Provider uses information for the following general purposes: to fulfill your requests for Services, improve our Services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

Children and Student Users

Service Provider operates in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). The Service Provider often provides its Services through partnerships with schools, school districts, and other educational institutions ("institutions"). The Service Provider does not directly solicit or knowingly acquire, store, or use personally identifiable information from children or students except that limited information regarding eligible students may be provided by the institutions to enable these students to use the Service Provider's Services. The Service Provider collects and records data during the use or administration of the Services to fulfill requests for Services, improve our Services, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients. In the event that information regarding a child is provided to the Service Provider other than through partnership with institutions and without consent of the child's parent or guardian, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information from our systems.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

The Service Provider does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide the Services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with the Service Provider under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help the Service Provider provide better services to you. When you register for an account, your registration information and other data will be transmitted to the United States and/or other countries for processing and storage by the Service Provider and its affiliates. In addition, we may provide your personal information for the general purposes described above under "Information Collection and Use".
  • We respond to disclosure demands if permitted or required by law including responding to warrants, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities including suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Service Provider's Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law. We transfer information about you if the Service Provider is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, the Service Provider will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

COOKIES

The Service Provider may set and access to the Service Provider cookies on your computer. The Service Provider uses web beacons to access the Service Provider cookies inside and outside our network of web sites and in connection with the Services.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide the Services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our legal obligations to protect personal information about you.

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to protecting the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data through the use of physical, technical and procedural safeguards. Service Provider uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption and server authentication technology to protect data when VirtualJobShadow.com and VJS Junior Services are accessed using a supported web browser.

We host each Site’s data, including End User data, in secure cloud-based server environments that use a firewall and other industry-standard technology in an effort to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We also require unique account identifiers, user names, and passwords that must be entered each time Site Admins or End Users access Services.

We require that Site Admins maintain the confidentiality of their own as well as their End Users’ user names and passwords. If a Site becomes aware of any unauthorized use of any account affiliated with their license or suspect a security breach, notify us immediately.

The Internet is not perfectly secure, and Service Provider is not responsible for security breaches not reasonably within its control. Regardless, in the event of an unauthorized breach into the Services, Service Provider will immediately deactivate any affected Site’s licenses and accounts which will effectively shut down access to all affiliated data. Next, we will notify all impacted Sites and Site Admins to inform them of the occurrence of the breach. An internal investigation will immediately follow, and Sites will be informed about the scope of the breach as well as proposed solutions.

DATA RETENTION

As a system of record for its Sites, Service Provider retains the data at the sole discretion of Site Admins, and for as long as they have active agreements for the VirtualJobShadow.com and/or VJS Junior Services. After termination of the relationship with a Site, Service Provider will retain Site and End User data for up to 90 days for the convenience of the Site, so that the Site may retain continuity of its Services should it choose to renew terms for Services. At the end of the data retention period, we securely delete and destroy all personal data affiliated with Site Admins and End Users.

However, at any time upon termination of Services or otherwise at their discretion, a Site may submit a written request to have their personal information provided to Service Provider deleted. We will comply with such written requests within thirty (30) days.

COMPLIANCE STATEMENT

For further information regarding the Service Provider's compliance with certain federal and state laws, you may review our compliance statement here.

PARTNERSHIP POLICY

Service Provider upholds the strongest ethical and moral standards in regard to quality assurance and carefully selects business partners, organizations and sponsors adhering to these standards.

Our business partnership policy prohibits affiliating with organizations primarily engaged in the production or sale of alcohol, firearms, or tobacco. Service Provider also prohibits affiliating with organizations engaged in the sale or advertisement of nudity, pornography, gambling, and illicit drugs.

Service Provider’s business partners and sponsors are obligated to refrain from exposing students to inappropriate content, language or images.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Service Provider may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions or wish to contact our Privacy Officer, please complete this feedback form or you can contact us at:
info@strivven.com
Strivven Media LLC
PO Box 5424
Asheville NC, 28813